Ingredients

At SEACRET, we pride ourselves in using the finest natural and innovative ingredients for gentle yet nourishing and effective skin care. However, this is more than just the end products, each ingredient is a beauty treasure on its own. Learn more about the best skin care ingredients: from nourishing oils and healing herbs to vitalizing minerals and essential acids. Discover an amazing palette of nature’s beauty wonders with us!

A

image-description

Adenosine

A skin cell metabolism booster, Adenosine restores and energizes the skin’s surface delivering proven anti-wrinkle benefits for a smoother and younger look.

Read More
image-description

Allantoin

A botanical extract derived from the Comfrey Root, Allantoin is an ultra-soothing and nourishing natural moisturizer that’s comforting to skin types, including sensitive and irritated skin.

Read More
image-description

Aloe Vera - Aloe Barbadensis

An antioxidant emollient that instantly softens and soothes the skin, providing anti-inflammatory and antibacterial healing benefits.

Read More
image-description

Amino Acid

In skin-care products, these types of ingredients act primarily as water-binding agents.

Read More
image-description

Apricot Seed - Prunus Armeniaca

Apricot Seed Powder is widely used for mild exfoliation in cosmetic products. It is all natural and because it removes surface skin and debris it is also known to promote clear skin. The unique characteristics of the seed, when ground up, forms spheres so it is more gentle on that skin that other seeds used as exfoliating elements in skin care products.

Read More
image-description

Argan Oil

Impressively softening, nourishing and hydrating, Argan Oil is extra rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, and natural tocopherols helping preserve skin cell integrity, restore the skin’s barrier, and protect the skin against aging.

Read More
image-description

Avocado Fruit Extract

This skin-replenishing extract contains high amounts of vitamin B2, D, A, E and K and potassium that nourish and sooth the skin.

Read More
image-description

Avocado oil - Persea Gratissima

This skin-replenishing extract contains high amounts of vitamin B2, D, A, E and K and potassium that nourish and sooth the skin.

Read More

B

image-description

Bamboo

Made of 100% bamboo fiber, the multi-tasking texture of this mask gives you the best of all masks. It’s soft yet firm, thin yet able to offer high essence retention. Its lightweight design means it’s easy to handle and apply, and its ability to hug the face means effective formula absorption.

Read More
image-description

Bee Wax - Cera Alba

Beeswax is one of the most commonly misunderstood cosmetic ingredients. It is actually great for helping hold in moisture and prevents clogging of pores. Beeswax also helps to create a pleasant silky texture in cosmetics.

Read More
image-description

Beetroot Extract

Beetroot extract is a multi-vitamin ingredient that delivers potent doses of vitamins A and E for healthy skin.

Read More
image-description

Beta Carotene

Beta-carotene, a major source of Vitamin A, Beta-carotene, in cosmetics, has also been found to help reduce dryness and restore moisture in the skin.

Read More
image-description

Beta Glucan

A biologically active yeast polysaccharide that restores skin’s moisture barrier, enhances its self-protecting capacity, and accelerates skin recovery.

Read More
image-description

Betaine

A compound that helps skin adapt to changes in moisture levels and come back to balance.

Read More
image-description

Bio Cellulose

SHEET FABRIC: BIO CELLULOSE. Obtained from 100% natural coconut water, dried bio-cellulose is Eco-friendly and biodegradable. Thanks to its high absorption capacity, it carries and delivers a superior concentration of active ingredients. Offering close, comfortable adhesion to the face, it provides an instant long-lasting cooling effect.

Read More
image-description

Bisabolol

Derived from the essential oil of Chamomile, Bisabolol is a gentle ingredient well-known for its anti-inflammatory action that reduces skin redness and irritation. A natural, soothing conditioner, Bisabolol prevents dryness and helps restore the natural growth and flexibility of skin and hair

Read More
image-description

Black Currant Seed Oil - Ribes Nigrum

The black current plant is a thornless shrub of the red currant family. The leaves and berries are used in many products including skin care products.

Read More
image-description

Borage Seed Oil - Borago Officinalis

The Borage Plant has a small purple star-shaped flower. Only the seed of the flower are used for their rich oil. The seeds oil is high in the essential fatty acid gamma linolenic acid. More commonly, Borage Oil is used for its rich natural source of gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), an important OMEGA-6 fatty acid.

Read More

C

image-description

Cactus

A hero ingredient in any skin softening formula, prickly pear cactus extract reduces oxidative stress markers and provides quick calming and soothing care for irritated or stressed skin.

Read More
image-description

Carbohydrate

Carbohydrates are one of the main dietary components, includes sugars, starches, and fibers. Carbohydrates are classified as simple or complex. The classification depends on the chemical structure of the food, and how quickly the sugar is digested and absorbed. Simple carbohydrates have one (single) or two (double) sugars. Complex carbohydrates have three or more sugars. Carbohydrates have excellent performance of moisture maintenance and damping. The excellence is more obvious used in cleansing facial milk and all kinds of creams. Adding a certain amount of Carbohydrates to cosmetics not only can prevent the moisture content in cosmetics from disappearing, but also make hydration to the moisture on the cuticle. Cosmetics with Carbohydrates are also easy to be absorbed by the skin.

Read More
image-description

Carnosine Proteins

An antioxidant with anti-glycation activity, Carnosine protein is an endogenous anti-aging dipeptide – an organic compound composed of two amino acids.

Read More
image-description

Carrot Root Extract

Rich in beta-carotene, vitamins B, C, D and E, carrot root extract helps to provide anti-aging, antioxidant, and moisturizing effects that are especially beneficial for dry or aging skin.

Read More
image-description

Centella Asiatica Extract

Native to humid climates, the Centella plant has famous medicinal properties. Rich in phytochemicals, antioxidants and essential vitamins, Centella extract is used to help fight skin aging, brighten the skin and soothe irritation. Known also for its collagen boosting effects, Centella extract helps plump and smooth the skin for a youthful, vitalized appearance.

Read More
image-description

Ceramides

A protective skin barrier reinforcer, Ceramide is a natural origin lipid that holds skin cells together to keep moisture in, preventing skin from cracking as well as healing it where the barrier broke down.

Read More
image-description

Chamomile Extract - Matricaria Recutita

A calming anti-inflammatory skin stabilizer that provides powerful soothing benefits, helping reduce redness, irritation, and sensitivity.

Read More
image-description

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma Cacao

Cocoa Butter is a pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao seed (cocoa beans). Cocoa butter is known for its ultimate moisturizing qualities and has been used for centuries around the world.

Read More
image-description

Coconut Oil - Cocos Nucifera

Extracted from mature coconuts, Coconut Oil is an extra nourishing agent that’s highly rich in fiber, minerals, and vitamins, especially Vitamin E.

Read More
image-description

Collagen

Collagen provides the appearance of firmness to skin.

Read More
image-description

Coriander Oil - Coriandrum Sativum

Coriander is an annual herb (Coriandrum Sativum) of the parsley family. The green leaves are called cilantro and are used in cooking as garnishes. The seeds are harvested as a spice and are either ground for flavoring or extracted for oils. This oil contains vitamin A and C, riboflavin, vitamin K, folic acid, calcium, iron, magnesium and potassium, and traces of niacin, vitamin B6, phosphor and zinc.

Read More
image-description

Corn Protein

Corn protein is widely used in skincare products for its hydrating properties. It helps to bring moisture to the skin and hold it in.

Read More
image-description

Cucumber Extract - Cucumis Sativus

Cucumber Extract is Composed of 90% water (cooling action), amino acids, proteins, lipids, and Vitamin C Some of the minerals found are magnesium, potassium and silica.

Read More

D

image-description

Dead Sea Black Mud - Silt

The black mud harvested from the banks of the Dead Sea is in fact alluvial silt washed down from the surrounding mountains and deposited on the shores of this inland salt sea. Layer upon layer of fine silt deposits have evolved over thousands of years to form a rich Dead Sea mud containing particularly high levels of magnesium, calcium, potassium, strontium, boron and iron. The resulting mineral-rich Dead Sea mud is a natural raw material that can be used by the body.

Read More
image-description

Dead Sea Minerals - Maris Sal

The Dead Sea, the world’s largest Natural Spa, with its unique features drawing in visitors from around the world searching for relaxation, and relief within its magical waters contains essential minerals. The Dead Sea’s mineral-rich waters consist of: Calcium, Zinc, Magnesium, Potassium, Sulfur, Phosphorus, Sodium, Lithium, Boron, Bromine, Strontium, Manganese and many others.

Read More
image-description

Derma Polyphenol Complex

A targeted combination of vitamins, tannins, catechins, polyphenols, caffeine, and flavonoid glycosides, this potent complex delivers antioxidant, brightening and antiinflammatory effects to the skin

Read More
image-description

Dioscorea Japonica Root Extract

Japanese mountain yam root extract known for its healing, skin-conditioning,and antioxidant effects.

Read More

E

image-description

Elastin

Elastin is a flexible fiber that helps promote the appearance of flexibility. It is primarily used in cosmetics as a conditioning agent. It is a great general ingredient for all creams and lotions.

Read More
image-description

Evening Primrose Oil - Oenothera Biennis

Evening primrose oil is the oil from the seed of the evening primrose plant. Evening primrose oil is used for skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne.

Read More

F

image-description

FERMENT 21™

Seacret FERMENT 21™ is a proprietary Seacret blend, it is a potent bio-ferment that results from a living culture of microalgae Dunaliella salina, enriched with the world-famous Dead Sea minerals. Dunaliella Salina is one of the few organisms that survive the highly saline Dead Sea. Rich in carotenoids, it possesses incredibly strong antioxidant properties that act as a protective shield on the skin. Seacret patent-pending natural ingredient FERMENT 21™ is harnessed through a hand-crafted 12-step process . The resulting broth is rich in amino-acids, monosaccharides, and proteins. Preliminary invitro testing showed that FERMENT 21™ helps strengthen the skin’s barrier, optimize collagen, encourage natural skin cell turnover, and affect skin markers of longevity and youth.

Read More

G

image-description

Geranium - Geranium Maculatum

This non-toxic, non-irritating ingredient.

Read More
image-description

Ginseng Extract - Panax Ginseng

Ginseng is an all natural herb that can be ingested or applied topically in skincare products.

Read More
image-description

Glycerin

Glycerin is most widely used in skincare products because of its humectant properties, making it a great moisturizing agent. Glycerin attracts water to the skin, creating a positive / negative attraction allowing the skin to absorb much needed moisture easily.

Read More
image-description

Grape seed oil - Vitis Vinifera

Grape seed oil is very rich in linoleic acid, easily absorbed by the skin, and therefore very useful and effective as a skin moisturizer.

Read More
image-description

Green Tea Extract - Camellia Sinensis

Green Tea extract contains a unique cocktail of powerful antioxidants called catechins.

Read More

H

image-description

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract

A botanical extract with astringent properties, witch hazel extract has a refining and refreshing effect on the skin. Rich in antioxidants, witch hazel extract is an essential natural first aid ingredient that helps to treat and repair damaged skin, such as acne and sunburn, and also helps to maintain the skin's natural moisture balance. It is an ideal ingredient for facial cleansing products.

Read More
image-description

Honey Extract

Honey Extract is the perfect ingredient for natural hydration of the skin. It helps balance the skin's moisture levels.

Read More
image-description

Hyaluronic Acid

A water-retaining skin-plumping mega hydrator that penetrates deep into the skin, saturates it with intense moisture, and boosts elasticity. Non-irritating, non-pore clogging.

Read More

J

image-description

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba oil has many qualities. It is very gentle and so it suits all types of skin even the most sensitive

Read More

K

image-description

Kaolin

Kaolin is one of the oldest skin care ingredients and for good reason. It is an excellent absorbent and is used in products to help draw out impurities such as dirt, oil, and other clogging substances. It is an essential ingredient in most masks and is great for all skin types.

Read More

L

image-description

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is most widely used in cosmetics for its ability to help the skin absorb the cosmetics and moisturizers better.

Read More
image-description

Laminaria & Dioscorea Japonica Root Extract

Potent seaweed and plant extracts that help moisturize, calm, and repair the skin while providing a soft dewy glow.

Read More
image-description

Lavender Oil

Essential oil derived from lavender, known for its anti-inflammatory and calming effects as well as soothing and smoothening properties.

Read More
image-description

Lecithin

Lecithin is widely used in cosmetics to help reduce dryness in the skin and the appearance of flaking.

Read More
image-description

Lemon Extract - Citrus Medica Limonum

A natural source of Vitamin C.

Read More
image-description

Linseed Seed Oil - Linum Usitatissimum

Linseed Oil comes from the flax plant called Linum Usitatissimum. Linseed Oil is obtained from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant. It is believed that flax seed oil and the flax plant was first used in Egypt. Flax Seed oil is made up of several substances promote the appearance of good health. The Flax Seed Oil is considered to be nature's richest source of omega-3 fatty acids. The Flax Seed Oil also contains omega-6 and omega-9 essential fatty acids, B vitamins, potassium, lecithin, magnesium, fiber, protein, and zinc. Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA) is an acid that is part of the omega-3 fatty acid family.

Read More

M

image-description

Matrixyl 3000

A highly effective peptide composition.

Read More
image-description

Menthol

Menthol is a fresh, reviving ingredient derived from the Peppermint Plant. It is a widely used ingredient in skin and hair care products formulated to invigorate and revive the senses. With a minty fragrance, Menthol produces a cool, soothing sensation that vitalizes the skin and hair

Read More
image-description

Milk Protein - Lactose

Saturated in Amino Acids that help boost growth and repair, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein is a soothing and protective ingredient in skin and hair care products. The nutrient-rich protein is one of the building blocks for healthy hair and skin, replenishing moisture, improving texture and creating an appearance of enhanced rejuvenation

Read More

N

image-description

Niacinamide

Derived from essential vitamin B3, niacinamide helps to boost skin metabolism and helps to prevent the appearance of aging. Niacinamide also helps to improve blemished skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines, and smooth flaking skin, which can restore the skin’s natural flexibility.

Read More

O

image-description

Olive Oil - Olea Europaea

Olive is an evergreen tree that mainly grows in the Mediterranean region. The tree grows to 9 meters tall and takes 15 years to bear fruit. The oil has a heavy texture and can vary in color from a pale golden yellow to dark green. Linoleic acid is a component of olive oil that the human body doesn't produce. Linoleic acid prevents water from evaporating, making olive oil the perfect natural lubricant. You can use olive oil as a daily moisturizer that will penetrate deep into the skin, meaning that the moisturizing effects will last much longer than those of most commercial lotions.

Read More
image-description

Orange Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis

Orange oil extracted from the peels of both sweet and sour oranges by cold compression. Main efficient ingredients of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Citronellal, Geranial, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Neral.

Read More

P

image-description

Palm Oil - Elaeis Guineensis

Palm Oil has a high vitamin A and vitamin E content.

Read More
image-description

Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-19

Helps to promote skin elasticity

Read More
image-description

Papaya Extract - Carica Papaya

Papaya Extract derived from the seed of the Papaya fruit; the fruit contains the enzymes papain and chymonpapain, which have exfoliating properties that remove the appearance of dead skin.

Read More
image-description

Patchouli Oil - Pogostemon Cablin

Patchouli Oil is a bushy herb of the mint family.

Read More
image-description

Peach Oil - Prunus Persica Kernel

Peach kernel oil is extracted from the kernel or "pit" of the peach tree. It is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid and oleic acid that help skin to lock in the moisture and maintain the appearance of elasticity.

Read More
image-description

Pearl Powder

Pearl powder is a finely milled powder from quality seawater pearls.

Read More
image-description

Peppermint Oil

Extracted from the Peppermint plant, Peppermint oil is an excellent skin conditioner, widely used in refreshing and soothing skin care products. Rich in vitamins A and C, minerals such as iron, magnesium and Calcium, and healthy Omega-3 fatty acids, Peppermint oil is highly nutritious, while offering soothing, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects to the skin and hair

Read More
image-description

Peptides

Peptides are very small pieces of proteins consisting of various numbers of amino acids

Read More
image-description

Phytosqualan®

A weightless skin softener that locks moisture in, the 100% plant derived Phytosqualan is an ultra-moisturizing fast-acting oil that leaves skin exceptionally silky.

Read More
image-description

Pomegranate Extract - Punica Granatum

Pomegranate extract is a super-anti-oxidant .

Read More
image-description

Pro Vitamin B5 - D-Panthenol, Ethyl Panthenol

Pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B5, is part of the B group vitamins and classified as a water-soluble vitamin. Pro Vitamin B5 or D-Panthenol has been used for years in hair care products because it functions as a Humectant improves the appearance of elasticity.

Read More
image-description

Pyrus Communis (Pear) Fruit Extract

An extract of the fruit of the pear, this naturally refreshing and moisturizing ingredient contains Vitamin C, amino acids, citric acid, polysaccharides (pectin), and minerals.

Read More

Q

image-description

Quinoa Seed Extract

Quinoa seed extract is a nutritious natural ingredient, containing lysine and riboflavin that help boost collagen production, and smooth and tone the skin. It also aids in sebum control, helping to reduce the appearance of acne. Rich in vitamin E, quinoa seed extract offers powerful nourishment and repair for the skin, scalp and hair

Read More

R

image-description

Red Microalgae Sulfated

Red Microalgae Sulfated Polysaccharide forms a protective bio-shield on the skin with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties while delivering targeted beneficial effects to the dermal architecture.

Read More
image-description

Retinol

Retinol double-active technology wrinkles: A proprietary combination of a fast-acting retinoid and a time-released retinol that helps increase skin elasticity and helps reverse the signs of prematurely-induced photoaging.

Read More
image-description

Rosa Centifolia

Rosa Centifolia flower extract is an extract of the flowers of the cabbage rose, Rosa centifolia. It is classed as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient. It is known as cabbage rose extract as well as rose extract.

Read More
image-description

Rosehip Oil - Rosa Canina

Native to Chile and extracted from rosehip seeds, Rosehip seed oil is a rich source of vitamin E, which is a powerful aid for skin health and repair. Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids that boost skin elasticity and maintain the skin’s natural moisture barrier. Rosehip oil is traditionally used to reduce signs of aging, soothe damaged skin and enhance hydration

Read More
image-description

Rosemary Oil - Rosmarinus Officinalis

Rosemary oil is extracted of fresh rosemary blooms.

Read More

S

image-description

Salicylic Acid

The patent was granted to a novel material structure, for improving skin appearance and wrinkle reduction. The material is composed of microstructres made mostly from silica tiny particles. These microstructures resemble small spheres, filled with either air or liquid, and made of double layers of silica tiny particles. Other microstructures resemble ligaments, and other are a kind of hydrogel in which the other structures are suspended. Some particles are hydrophilic, namely water-loving, and some hydrophobic, or water repelling. This duality grants special properties to the cosmetic composition made of the material: it has high affinity to the skin (which has watery and oily zones), so it remains on the skin for many hours, as an invisible layer, even after washing the skin. The material contracts after spreading, and provides the appearance of flattening wrinkles.

Read More
image-description

Sea Buckthorn Oil - Hippophae Rhamnoides

Sea buckthorn is a thorny plant. The oil of the sea buckthorn berry is extracted from either the pulp of the fruit or from the seeds.

Read More
image-description

Seaweed Extract

Seaweed is a powerful source of nourishment for the skin. It is highly concentrated in Vitamins, Minerals and Amino Acids that promote skin renewal, help to protect against sun damage, and boost elasticity for a smooth, rejuvenated appearance. Highly conditioning and soothing, seaweed is widely used as a natural, antioxidant and antibacterial ingredient in a range of skin care products

Read More
image-description

Sesame Oil - Sesamum Indicum

Sesame oil contains vitamin E, vitamin B complex and vitamin A. Other beneficial nutrients in sesame oil include phosphorus, copper, calcium, zinc and magnesium.

Read More
image-description

Shea Butter - Butyrospermum Parkii

Shea butter is found in the nuts that grow on Shea-Karite tree, which exclusively grows in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years. Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F.

Read More
image-description

Sheet Fabric: Cellulose Fiber

Made from breathable fabric, each mask quickly delivers all the ingredients in the formula to the skin. It revives the complexion with a cooling and refreshing sensation.

Read More
image-description

Silk Protein

Silk protein is widely used in skincare for its hydrating abilities.

Read More
image-description

Soybean Protein

Soy Protein is an amino acid.

Read More
image-description

Squalane

Squalane is commonly harvested from plant sources like olives, wheat germ oil and rice bran.

Read More
image-description

Sugar Cane Extract - Saccharum Officinarum

Sugar canes are the main source of glycolic acid.

Read More
image-description

Sunflower Oil - Helianthus Annuus

Sunflower Oil is very high in antioxidants, particularly the antioxidant vitamins A, C and E.

Read More
image-description

Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the fruit of the almond tree, rich in nutrients such as Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E.

Read More
image-description

Swiss Sprout Extract

A strong detoxifier that helps reduce dark spots, age spots and hyperpigmentation; brightens the skin and evens its tone.

Read More

T

image-description

Tea Tree Oil Melaleuca Alternifolia

Tea tree oil is obtained from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to Australia. Tea Tree Oil has wonderful properties that make it a popular natural agent.

Read More

U

image-description

Urea

Urea is widely used in skincare because of its hydrating properties. It is also a great and widely used preservative in cosmetics.

Read More

V

image-description

Vectorized Caffeine

A powerful, potent antioxidant, Caffeine helps fight free radicals. Highly invigorating, caffeine boosts microcirculation of the blood, for a vitalized, youthful appearance

Read More
image-description

Vitamin A - Retinyl Palmitate/ Retinol

Retinyl palmitate (vitamin A) is the normal form used for application on the skin and has moisturizing capabilities.

Read More
image-description

Vitamin C - Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Vitamin C, also known as ascorbic acid, is a water-soluble vitamin . Unlike most mammals, humans don't have the ability to make their own vitamin C. We must therefore obtain vitamin C through our diet. Vitamin C comes in many forms, with ascorbic acid being the most common. Other forms of vitamin C include magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, L-ascorbic acid, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, ascorbyl palmitate, ascorbyl glucosamine, sodium ascorbyl phosphate, ascorbyl glucoside, and ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate.

Read More
image-description

Vitamin E - Tocopheryl Acetate

Vitamin E in a wide range of cosmetic applications from an ingredient of quasi-drugs and other skin care products such as lotions, age-defying creams, sunscreens, and lipsticks.

Read More

W

image-description

Wheat Oil Triticum Vulgare

Wheat Oil, also known as Wheat Germ Oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. It has many health benefits. It's full of B vitamins, calcium, fiber, protein and vitamin E.

Read More
image-description

Wheat Protein

Wheat Oil, also known as Wheat Germ Oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. . It's full of B vitamins, calcium, fiber, protein and vitamin E.

Read More

#

image-description

24K Gold

Colloidal gold are tiny micro-meter sized particles suspended into a fluid solution and added to cosmetic products. These small particles are easily absorbed by the skin. Gold has been used in beauty products since the time of Cleopatra. It is known that Cleopatra used to wrap her skin in gold every night in order to maintain youthful and beautiful skin. Wow

Read More